Previous Recipients - Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research

Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research
DEAN KEITH SIMONTON PRIZE RECIPIENTS:   

  • 2020
    • Hana Minsky, Global Disease Biology
    • Izzie Rosenblatt, Animal Biology
    • Eric Thai, Political Science
  • 2019
    •  Joleen Cheah / Biological Sciences
    •   Megan West / English & Sociology
  • 2018
    • Kate Borchardt / Evolution, Ecology, and Biodiversity
    • Alexandra Greb / Pharmaceutical Chemistry
    • Shonit Sharma / Biomedical Engineering
  • 2017
    • Vishal Chakraborty / Computer Science, Philosophy
    • Liann Tucker / Sociology
  • 2016
    • Nathan Daniel Jayne / Biotechnology
    • Zion Ariana Mengesha / Linguistics & Philosophy
  •  2015
    • Jessica Gutierrez / Music
    • Shadd Cabalatungan / Sociology
  • 2014
    • Laurel Carney / English
    • Caroline Vissers / Animal Science
  •  2013
    • Brenda Marin-Rodriguez / Neurobiology, Physiology & Behavior
    • L. Carolina Tavarez Varela / Spanish
  • 2012
    • Becky Xu Hua Fu / Microbiology
    • Keegan Owsley / Biomedical Engineering
  • 2011
    • Elaine Garcia / Neurobiology, Physiology, and Behavior
    • David Johnson / Agricultural and Resource Economics
  • 2010
    • Ernest Maningding / Microbiology
  • 2009
    • Helen Craig / Physics
    • Michael Dean / Economics
  • 2008
    • Marisa S. Goo / Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
  • 2007
    • Gregory Ho / Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • 2006
    • Peter Samuel / Psychology
  •  2005
    • Shannon Davis / English
  •  2004
    • Andy Ehrensberger / Molecular and Cellular Biology
  •  2003
    • Nathan Bronson / Biological Sciences
    • Christina Ramos / History
  •  2002
    • Patricia L. Duong / Genetics
    • Nicole Ann Tetreault / Neurobiology, Physiology, and Behavior
  •  2001
    • Luke Donev / Physics
  •  2000
    • Benjamin Garcia / Chemistry
  • 1999
    •  Diana Portnoy / Psychology
  • 1998
    •  Kypros Hostetter / History and Classics
  • 1997
    • Leslie Nicole Levine / Mathematics
    • Michael Poland / Geology
  • 1996
    •  Rebecca Gutierrez  / History
  • 1995
    • Carla Bittel / History