Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research / Dean Keith Simonton Prize Student Recipients


Year Student Recipient Department
2016 Nathan Jayne Biotechnology
2016 Zion Mengesha LInguistics & Philosophy
2016 Jessica West Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
2015 Shadd Cabalatungan Sociology
2015 Jessica Gutierrez Music
2014 Laurel Carney English
2014 Caroline Vissers Animal Science
2013 Brenda Marin-Rodriguez Neurobiology, Physiology & Behavior
2013 Carolina Tavárez Spanish
2012 Becky Xu Hua Fu Genetics
2012 Keegan Owsley Biomedical Engineering
2011 Elaine Garcia Neurobiology, Physiology & Behavior
2011 David Johnson Managerial Economics
2010 Ernest Maningding Microbiology
2009 Helen Craig Physics
2009 Michael Dean Economics
2008 Marisa S. Goo Neurobiology, Physiology & Behavior
2007 Gregory A. Ho Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
2006 Peter A. Samuel Psychology
2005 Shannon Christina Davis English
2004 Andreas Ehrensberger Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
2003 Christina Ramos History and English
2002 Nicole A. Tetreault Neurobiology, Physiology & Behavior
2002 Patricia L. Duong Genetics
2001 Luke Donev Physics
2000 Benjamin Garcia Chemistry
1999 Diana Portnoy Russian & Psychology
1998 Kypros Hostetter History
1997 Michael Poland Geology
1996 Rebecca Gutierrez History
1996 Leslie Levine Mathematics
1995 Carla Bittel History
1994 Christine Smith Engineering

Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Mentoring Undergraduate Research - Faculty Recipients


Year Faculty Recipient Department
2016 Alexander Aue Statistics
2016 Nicolas Zwyns Anthropology
2015 Robin Hill Art Studio
2015 Tonya Kuhl Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
2015 Eric Sanford Evolution & Ecology
2015 Nolan Zane Psychology & Asian American Studies
2014 Susan Avila Design
2014 JoAnne Engebrecht Molecular & Cellular Biology
2013 S. Mani Tripathi Physics
2013 Jesus De Loera Mathematics
2012 Gail Patricelli Evolution & Ecology
2011 Wolf-Dietrich Heyer Microbiology
2010 Larry Berman Political Science
2009 Richard Scalettar Physics
2008 Richard G. Coss Psychology
2007 Cynthia L. Brantley History
2006 Carolyn de la Peña American Studies
2005 Krishnan Nambiar Chemistry
2004 Angela Cheer Mathematics 
2003 Rena Zieve Physics
2002 Mark J. Kurth Chemistry 
2001 Neelima Sinha Plant Biology
2000 Jeannie Darby Civil & Environmental Engineering
1999 Terence Murphy Plant Biology
1998 Bruce Jentleson UC Davis Washington Center
1997 Scott Hawley Genetics
1996 Roland Marchand History 
1995 Barbara Horwitz Neurobiology, Physiology & Behavior
1994 Merna Villarejo Microbiology & Molecular Genetics

Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Mentoring Undergraduate Research - Postdoc/Graduate Student Recipients


Year Postdoc/Graduate Recipient Department
2016 Emily Kappenman Psychology/Center for Mind and Brain
2015 Gloria Wong Psychology